District News and Updates

COVID Weekly update: CLICK HERE

COVID19 Prevention Plan (Revised March 2022): CLICK HERE

COVID 19 Preparedness Plan (Updated January 31, 2022):  CLICK HERE to view the revised plan.

ELEMENTARY FRIDAY ANNOUNCEMENTS: CLICK HERE

EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES: CLICK HERE

PUBLIC NOTICES: CLICK HERE 

ARP ESSER III (Spending Plan): CLICK HERE

Class Officers / Student Senate

Senior Class Officers: President – Tessa McMahon, Vice President – Brennan Hill, Secretary – Logan Thompson, Treasurer – Shelby Nolan

Senior Student Senate: President – Madeline Clemens, Vice President – Sydney Allen, Secretary – Abbi Gillespie, Treasurer – Peter Hebrink, Lauren Cole, Brynn Irish

Junior Class Officers: President – Sydney Ellis, Secretary – Carter Rockvam, Treasurer – Kayle Bernau, 

Junior Student Senate: Tatum Allen, Isaac Erding, Paige Root, Hunter Bernau, Josie Koenigs

Sophomore Class Officers: President – Gage Bartels, Vice President – Callen Backer Secretary – Mary Kate Halvorson, Treasurer – Chloe Berg, 

Sophomore Student Senate: Keira Kobs, Brayden Fretland, Braelee Horsman, Samantha Oeltjen

Freshmen Class Officers: President – Makkena Urban, Vice President – Kylin Schroeder, Secretary – Rebecca Copeman, Treasurer – Katryn Johnson, 

Freshman Student Senate: Carly Backen, Anna Bernau, Olivia McBroom

Speech

Mary Burshem, Katelyn Dornack, Maria Lawson, Edward Thorn, Emilie Copeman, Peyton Ellis, Sydney Ellis, Lillian Hanson, Ramie Johnson, Josie Koenigs, Elizabeth Schieffelbein, Aletta Strande, Layne Clemens, Ana da Silva, Tyler Glenzinski, Nicholas Long, Claudia Meier, Henry Worden, Carly Backen, Rebecca Copeman, Greta Kunene, Clara Wilson

Math League

Hunter Bernau (11), Connor Borgen (11), Carly Fitzgerald (11), Lillian Hanson (11), Taytem Mogren (11), Tristen O’Connor (11), Bree Volker (11), Will Campion (9), Aiden Johnsrud (9), Theo Kivimagi (9)

Knowledge Bowl

Brennan Hill, Hunter Bernau, Isabelle Carr, Peyton Ellis, Sydney Ellis, Carly Fitzgerald, Alissa Frank, Lillian Hanson, Josie Koenigs, Tristen O’Connor, Breanna Volker, Nicholas Long, Carly Backen, Ella Bakken, Greta Kunene

Rube Goldberg

Katelyn Dornack (12), Abbi Gillespie (12), Treyton Lanning (11), Tessa McMahon (12)

MN Engineering Contest

Ella Bakken (9), Mackenzee Douglas (10), Mary Kathryn Halvorson (10), Rachel Johnson (9), Nicholas Long (10), Claudia Meier (10), Marianna Miron (10), Charlotte Oeltjen (9), Kieran Schmaltz (10)

Science Fair Technovation

Ana da Silva, Lillian Hanson, Josie Koenigs, Elizabeth Schieffelbein

Delta

Sydney Allen, Madeline Clemens, Abbi Gillespie, Nick Long, Greta Kunene

Wind Ensemble Awards

 Senior Certificates Sydney Allen, Sami Austin, Lauren Cole, Patrick Kirchner, Maria Lawson, Eddie Thorn, Aidan Wilson

Solo/Ensemble Participants Sami Austin – Saxophone Quartet, Peyton Ellis – Flute Solo, Jayleen Halverson – Clarinet/Alto Saxophone Duet, Saxophone Quartet, Lillian Hanson – Horn Solo (+ Best in Site Winner), Josie Koenigs – Trombone Duet, Greta Kunene – Trumpet Solo, Nicholas Long – Trumpet Solo, Tristen O’Connor – Trombone Duet, Aletta Strande – Clarinet Solo (+ Best in Site Winner), Clarinet/Alto Saxophone Duet, Savannah Thompson – Saxophone Quartet, Kyra Throckmorton – Tenor Saxophone Solo, Saxophone Quartet

Band Letter Winners Lauren Cole, Peyton Ellis, Jayleen Halverson, Lillian Hanson, Nicholas Long, Aletta Strande

MN All-State Band Peyton Ellis-Flute, Aletta Strande-Clarinet

Instrumental Doubling Award  Faith Schultz – Alto and Tenor Saxophone, Clara Wilson – Trombone and Euphonium

John Philip Sousa Award  & Louis Armstrong Jazz Award  TBD

Colorguard Lauren Cole (Captain), Alissa Frank, Ramie Johnson, Lydya Miner, Kyra Throckmorton

Vocal Music Awards

National School Choral Award Katelyn Dornack

Letter Winner Sydney Ellis

Senior Awards Katelyn Dornack, Maria Lawson

Academic Athletic All-Conference

FALL SPORTS (Letter Winner and 3.5 & up GPA)

Boys Cross Country: Nicholas Long (10), Aiden Johnsrud (9), Grayson Fister (9),Theo Kivimagi (9)

Girls Cross Country: Katelyn Dornack (12), Abbi Gillespie (12), Tessa McMahon (12), Peyton Ellis (11), Sydney Ellis (11), Alissa Frank (11), Anna Kivimagi (11), Josie Koenigs (11), Aletta Strande (11), Belle Carr (10), Marianna Miron (10), Ella Bakken (9), Charlotte Oeltjen (9)

Football: Jake Brogan (11), Carter Daniels (11), Isaac Erding (11), Eli Hopp (11), Sean Koenigs (11), Drew O’Connor (11), Drew Schindler (11), Isaac Stevens (11), Blake Thompson (11), Nathan Allen (10), Callen Backer (10), Jack Dornack (10), Carter Schlink (10), Henry Worden (10), Westin Nolte (9)

Volleyball: Sydney Allen (12), Peyton Berg (12), Ann Borgen (12), Devann Clemens (12), Shelby Nolan (12), Kennedie Schmaltz (12), Jaiden Zimmerman (12), Tatum Allen (11), Kara Goetzinger (11), Paige Root (11), Evelyn Goldsmith (10), Alexis Hinckley (10), Jaelyn LaPlante (9)

WINTER SPORTS (Letter Winner and 3.5 & up GPA)

Boys Basketball: Eli Hopp (11), Sean Koenigs (11), Drew O’Connor (11), Drew Schindler (11), Isaac Stevens (11), Callen Backer (10), Brayden Fretland (10)

Girls Basketball: Sydney Allen (12), Peyton Berg (12), Devann Clemens (12), Tessa McMahon (12), Jaiden Zimmerman (12), Kara Goetzinger (11), Anna Kivimagi (11), Josie Koenigs (11),Paige Root (11), Taylor Ask (10), Evelyn Goldsmith (10), Kylin Schroeder (9)

Dance High Kick & Jazz: Maddie Clemens (12), Kayle Bernau (11), Peyton Ellis (11), Sydney Ellis (11), Alissa Frank (11), Jayleen Halverson (11), Aletta Strande (11), Kyra Throckmorton (11), Chloe Berg (10), Katie Cocker (10), Ruby Evans (10), Mary Kate Halvorson (10), Keira Kobs (10), Breah Schlink (10), Rebecca Copeman (9)

Wrestling: Nathan Allen (10), Jack Dornack (10), Ben Carrier (9), Alden Pearson (9), Carson Rowland (9)

BAND (SUPERIOR AT SMALL GROUP and 3.5 & up GPA)

Peyton Ellis (11), Jayleen Halverson (11), Lillian Hanson (11), Kyra Throckmorton (11), Nicholas Long (10)

CHOIR (SUPERIOR AT SMALL GROUP and 3.5 & up GPA)

Sydney Ellis (11)

SPEECH (PERFORM AT CONFERENCE and 3.5 & up GPA)

Peyton Ellis (11), Sydney Ellis (11), Lillian Hanson (11), Josie Koenigs (11), Aletta Strande (11), Ana da Silva (10), Nicholas Long (10), Claudia Meier (10), Henry Worden (10), Carly Backen (9), Rebecca Copeman (9), Greta Kunene (9)

ONE ACT PLAY (PERFORM AT CONFERENCE and 3.5 & up GPA)

Katelyn Dornack (12), Ana da Silva (10), Nicholas Long (10), Greta Kunene (9)

Spring 2021 Academic Athletic All-Conference 2020-2021, 9-12 Students

Baseball: Nathan Dietz, Mgr. (12), Henry Gathje (12), Seth Goetzinger (12), Reid Johnson, Mgr. (12), Austin Koenigs (12), Carter Daniels (10), Drew O’Connor (10), Paige Root, Mgr. (10), Jackson Schild (10), Drew Schindler (10), Olivia Sturgis, Mgr (10)

Golf: Mollie Henry (12), Breya Kobs (12), Taylor Ask (9), Colton Johnson (9), Mya Henry (8)

Softball: Sydney Allen (11), Peyton Berg (11), Devann Clemens (11), Madeline Clemens, Mgr. (11), Brynn Irish (11), Shelby Nolan, Mgr. (11), Kennedie Schmaltz (11),Jaiden Zimmerman (11), Tatum Allen (10), Kara Goetzinger (10), Josie Koenigs (10), Claire Springer (10), Alexis Hinckley (9)

Track & Field Boys: Konnor Kivimagi (12), Evan Wright (12), Lynn Borgen (10), Isaac Erding (10), Eli Hopp (10), Isaac Stevens (10), Blake Thompson (10), Nicholas Long (9)

Track & Field Girls: Joanna Salerno (12),Ann Borgen (11),Lauren Cole (11),Katelyn Dornack (11), Abbi Gillespie (11), Tessa McMahon (11), Isabelle Carr (10), Peyton Ellis (10), Sydney Ellis (10), Jayleen Halverson (10), Anna Kivimagi (10), Aletta Strande (10), Chloe Berg (9), Evelyn Goldsmith (9), Marianna Miron (9), Jaelyn LaPlante (8), Essence Williams-Bell (8)

Academic Activity Letters & Pins

 

Letters

9th Grade: Carly Backen,Rebecca Copeman, Rachel Johnson, Greta Kunene

10th Grade: Mackenzee Douglas, Trevor Garner, Mary Kate Halvorson, Anna Johnson, Keira Kobs, Claudia Meier, Marianna Miron, Kieran Schmaltz, Henry Worden

11th Grade: Tatum Allen, Nevaeh Crowson, Owen Dammen, Isaac Erding, Thad Evans, Kelsi Goldsmith, Colton Guenther, Eli Hopp, Josh Hrstka, Emma Mulhern, Ryan Nosbisch, Tristen O’Connor, Paige Root, Erik Seha, Ella Sexton, Savannah Thompson, Kyra Throckmorton

12th Grade: Reigns Caradine, Alexa Hamersma, Patrick Kirchner, Shelby Nolan, Levi Schott, Aidan Wilson

Pins

10th Grade: Nicholas Long (2), Claudia Meier (1)

11th Grade:Hunter Bernau (1), Isabelle Carr (1), Emilie Copeman (2), Peyton Ellis (1), Sydney Ellis (2), Carly Fitzgerald (1), Jayleen Halverson (1), Lillian Hanson (3), Ramie Johnson (1), Josie Koenigs (3), Lydya Miner (1), Elizabeth Schieffelbein (2), Aletta Strande (2)

12th Grade: Sydney Allen (1), Peyton Berg (1), Ann Borgen (1), Devann Clemens (1), Madeline Clemens (2), Lauren Cole (1), Katelyn Dornack (2), Abbi Gillespie (2), Brennan Hill (1), Maria Lawson (2), Tessa McMahon (1), Zayda Priebe (1), Edward Thorn (1)

 

Academic Letters

9th Grade: Carly Backen, Ella Bakken, Anna Bernau, Grace Boelter, Rebecca Copeman Grayson Fister, Mya Henry, Katryn Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Aiden Johnsrud, Theodore Kivimagi, Kendall Knutson, Olivia McBroom, Westin Nolte, Ryan Rindels, Brittin Ruskell, Kylin Schroeder, Makkena Urban, Carson VanDeWalker

10th Grade: Kailyn Barnhart, Chloe Berg, Ana da Silva*, Jack Dornack*, Ruby Evans*, Brayden Fretland*, Evelyn Goldsmith, Nicholas Long*, Arvin Ni*, Samantha Oeltjen*, Kailan Schott

11th Grade: Tatum Allen*, Samuel Backer, Hunter Bernau*, Lynn Borgen*, Isabelle Carr*, Carter Daniels, Peyton Ellis*, Sydney Ellis*, Isaac Erding, Alissa Frank*, Lillian Hanson*, Eli Hopp, Josie Koenigs*, Taytem Mogren*, Paige Root*, Drew Schindler*, Aletta Strande*, Breanna Volker*

12th Grade: Ann Borgen*, Devann Clemens*, Madeline Clemens*, Lauren Cole*, Katelyn Dornack*, Abbi Gillespie*, Tessa McMahon*, Jaiden Zimmerman*

*denotes previous letter winner

AAA Awards: Mason Clemens &  Katie Dornack

ATHENA Award:  Zayda Priebe

PRINCIPAL'S LEADERSHIP Award:  Abbi Gillespie

Honor Students – Seniors 3.5 GPA & above

Sydney Allen, Peyton Berg, Lucas Glenzinski, Brennan Hill, Brynn Irish, Shelby Nolan, Kennedie Schmaltz

High Honor Students – Seniors 3.9 GPA & above

Ann Borgen, Devann Clemens, Madeline Clemens, Lauren Cole, Katelyn Dornack, Abbi Gillespie, Elizabeth Glende, Tessa McMahon, Jaiden Zimmerman

RUNNING FOR SCHOOL BOARD

2021-2022 Middle School Achievement Awards

Middle School Council: Aspen McBroom, Amaya Harmening, Harper Goldsmith, Hailey Hammill, Anna Halvorson, Trindy Barkeim, Julie Goldsmith, Gavin Carr, Cora Bicknese, Makaya Christopherson, Hadlee Lanning, Alexis Newman, Zachary Whalen, Lexi Kivimagi, Kyla McCabe, Sydnie Kreter

Jr. High Knowledge Bowl: Parker Bush, Gavin Carr, Eve Goetzinger, Wyatt Kayfes, Elizabeth Lane, Hudson Lueck, Dean Meier, Cayden Meyer, Dani Severson, Ava Volker, Lucy Allen, Grady Campion, Jorja Fishbaugher, Eli Kayfes, Lane Schmaltz, Owen VanBuskirk

Patriot’s Pen Essay:

8th Grade Winners
1st: Cayden Crowon
2nd: Trindy Barkheim
3rd: Brynn Schad
 
7th Grade Winners
1st: Kael Simpson
2nd: Alexis Newman
3rd: Maxwell Ruskell
 

Delta: Gage Bennett, Gavin Carr, Makenna Dornack, Anakin Jorgenson, Ella Lane, Cayden Meyer, Zachary Whalen

Athletic-Academic All-Confernece:
Cross Country – Levi Kivimagi (7th)
Wrestling – Kaisen Johnson (8th)
Volleyball – Harper Goldsmith (8th)
Speech – Brynn Schad (8th)
 

Speech: John Copeman, Chloe Glaser, Dani Jeffers, Bryn Schad

Presidential Fitness Award: Grave Finley, Julia Goldsmith, Jackson Bernard, Hannah Tweten, D’Andre Williams, Jovie Dundore, Harper Goldsmith, Evie Delaney, Brynn Horsman, Emily Bova, Trindy Barkheim, Kylie Sinn, Kaisen Johnson, April Henrichs, Grady Campion, Carson Harstad, Simon Erding, Lexi Kivimagi, Max Ruskell, Ross Stoehr, Lane Root, Zachary Whalen, Makaya Christopherson, Sam Carrier, Cora Bicknese, Rylee Urban, Maizee Priebe

National Fitness Award: Colin Jech, Jess Hendrickson, Grace Copeman, Alaina Armstrong, Hailey Hammill, Veera House, Olivia Kramer, Gavin Paulus, Mitchel Hinckley, Owen Collett, Grave Schroeder, Samuel Ruskell, Miles Tweten, Grace Patten, Dani Severson, Cadence Thompson, Leah Simon, Colter MIliander, Lucy Allen, Zaylee Boyum, Savnnah Peterson, Jorja Fishbaugher, Caden Knoepke, Alexis Newman, Ethan Bosma, Makenna Dornack, Eli Kayfes, Kane Larson, John Copeman, Kyla McCabe, Sydnie Kreter, Sidney Meyer, Paycey Ferguson, Sean Kirchner, Cody Ramaker

Wreath Layers at the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier: Ella Lane, Aspen McBroom, Dani Severson, Ava Volker

7th Grade Band:  
Rising Star: John Copeman, Jorja Fishbaugher, Colter Miliander, Max Ruskell
Aristotle Award: Grady Campion, Eli Kayfes, Alexis Newman, Zachary Whalen

 

8th Grade Band:
Musical Leadership: Jackson Bernard, Kaisen Johnson, Wyatt Kayfes, Ella Lane, Sam Ruskell, Cadence Thompson
Doubling Award: Gavin Carr – Euphonium, Bassoon
Service Award: Grace Copeman, Eli Kayfes, Wyatt Kayfes, Elise Moody
Guardettes: Aubrey Crowson, Evie Delaney, Veera House, Haily Hammill
Pulse Percussion: Elise Moody, Grace Copeman, Hudson Lueck
 

President’s Educational Excellence: Alaina Armstrong, Jackson Bernard, William Boelter, Gavin Carr, Owen Collett, Ellesandra Eickhoff, Grace Finley, Harper Goldsmith, Julia Goldsmith, Anna Halvorson, Hailey Hammill, Hans Jacobsen, Kaisen Johnson, Wyatt Kayfes, Elizabeth Lane, Hudson Lueck, Aspen McBroom, Grace Patten, Samuel Ruskell, Brynn Schad, Grace Schroeder, Dani Severson, Kylie Sinn, Cadence Thompson, Hannah Tweten, Miles Tweten

First page of the PDF file: CN0225CVJournalPAGEUSE