Announcements

CHATFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

DAILY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Tuesday February 19

100th day of school

 

Accomplishment will prove to be a journey, not a destination.  Dwight D Eisenhower

 

This week is National FFA Week!  Each day we will hide a yellow plastic FFA Duck in a PUBLIC area of the school.  If you find him- bring him to Ms Fritz’s room to receive that day’s prize.  The duck will remain in his spot even if he is not found on the day he is placed.  Keep looking – the prize is good for all week

CONGRATULATIONS TO CHARLES HARE FOR FINDING MONDAY’S DUCK!

Tuesday’s Hidden Duck Clue

I have seen games played in there

The wind will blow your hair

I’m might be hiding by your nose

Or I could be by your toes

Tuesday’s prize – big box of Minion’s fruit snacks

Did you know?

High Fructose Corn Syrup sweetens many treats that we enjoy – HFCS is a by-product of Dent Corn

MN ranks #4 in the nation producing corn for grain with over 7 million acres planted to corn in 2018

MN ranks in the top 10 for many commodities and is the #1 producer of turkeys in the nation

DRESS UP FRI FEB 22 – Wear Blue and Gold in support of National FFA Week – last year’s chapter t-shirts are available for $5 for those interested

FFA Money for Meals Drive will also run this week!  Each grade 7-12 and staff will have their own containers at lunch.  Money and non-perishable food items will increase your points throughout the week.  The group with the most points will receive an FFA shake party complete with toppings (M&M. Oreo, Butterfinger)

Money for Meals Standings

1st place: 10th grade – 215 points

2nd place 8th grade – 186 points

3rd place Staff – 100 points

4th place 12th grade  - 16 points

5th – 7th – 7th,9th, 11th – 0 points

Points are earned 2 ways - #1 money – example - $1 = 100 points, #2 – different food products donated have different points attached – see the sheet at the donation table for more information

Fact – every $1 donated to a food shelf can buy $3 worth of food with their distribution programs – money is the fastest way to help those in your community!

 

There will be NO Academic Triathlon practice week; however, students should stop by Mrs. Hanson's room to pick up a form regarding the regional meet. 

Anyone interested in participating in the 2019 Chronology Bowl on Fri Feb 22 please contact Mr. Slowiak or Mr. Hinck by Thu Feb 21. 

FFA State Day at the Capitol is Thu Feb 28 – have a chance to speak to legislators and see committees in action.  Please let Ms Fritz know if you are interested in attending by THIS Fri Feb 22

Drama club: Permission slips for the lock-in can be picked up in the speech room, (Miss Palmer's room) after school Wed Feb 20 – Fri Feb 22. They need to be signed and turned in by Wed Feb 27.

Attention Seniors:  The Principal Leadership applications for semi-finalist are available in the main office and are due back in the main office by Tue Feb 26.

Seniors-see Ms. Adams if you would be interested in singing at Prom this year.

Juniors-If you’re interested in working the Gopher Café after school please contact Ms. Adams

 

PARENT TEACHER CONFERENCES

TODAY & THU FEB 21

4:30PM – 8:00PM

 

3 on 3 basketball tournament registration is due Sat Feb 23.

Open to Grades 4 – Adult

 Register by using the QR code on the flyer or online https://sites.google.com/chatfieldk12students.com/hoopscharity    

 

Any Junior girl interested in Girl's State should see Mrs. Olson for more information. Girl's State is a week long event June 9-15th where girls learn about government operations and politics. 

EARN COLEGE CREDIT:  Planning to attend Southeast Technical in Winona?  Earn 4 credits (2 credits for Drafting & Design/2 credits for Production Engineering) towards the CNC Machining Technology program.  For more information talk to Mr. Willette.

FFA State Honors Band and Choir applications are available!  Please see Ms Fritz if you are interested in this opportunity

Students in grades 7-12 are invited to join  the 2019 Trap Team.   Registration forms are available in the Activity Office.   

AP Students: The sign up forms for the AP Psych and AP Calc exams are on Terri's desk in the counseling office. The cost this year is $45, or free if you have free/reduced lunch. Sign up by March 1st! See Mrs. Olson with questions!

 

February 18th through February 22nd is School Board Recognition Week. Thanks to the hard work of our school board members, our children are preparing for a bright future. Thank a school board member today!

Board Chair: Amy Jeffers

Vice Chair: Lanny Isensee

Treasurer: Katie Priebe

Clerk: Scott Backer

Directors: Matt McMahon & F. Mike Tuohy

 

BREAKFAST MENU   

WED FEB 20

THU FEB 21

FRI FEB 22

MON FEB 25

TUE FEB 26

8:00AM

7:45AM

7:45AM

7:45AM

7:45AM

French Toast Sticks & Sausage OR Choice of Whole Grain Cereal

Mini Dounuts & a Cheese Stick OR Choice of Whole Grain Cereal

Cinnamon Roll OR Choice of Whole Grain Cereal

Breakfast Pizza OR Choice of Whole Grain Cereal

Blueberry Loaf & a Cheese Stick OR Choice of Whole Grain Cereal

Graham Crackers; Choice of Milk; Vegetable Selection; Fruit (fresh, canned or juice)

 

LUNCH MENU

DATE

CLASSIC CAFÉ

DINER

PIZZA

GRAB N GO

TUE FEB 19

Chicken Bacon Ranch Melt

Hot Dog Basket

Cheese OR Pepperoni OR Sausage

Chef Salad OR Ham Sub

WED FEB 20

Grilled Cheese Sandwich; Tomato Soup; Crackers OR Creation Station: Burger Bar

Mini Corn Dog Basket

THU FEB 21

Walking Taco; Lettuce; Cheese; Salsa

Hot Ham & Cheese Sandwich Basket

FRI FEB 22

French Bread Pizza

BBQ Chicken Bites Basket

MON FEB 25

Chili in a Bread Bowl

Chicken Nugget Basket

Yogurt Pack OR Crispy Chicken Salad

Choice of Milk; Fresh Vegetables; Seasonal Fruit

MENUS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE

HARVESTS OF THE MONTH: Cilantro, Peppers, Papaya

 

IN THE SPOTLIGHT!!

Another great speech meet this past weekend! We went to Wabasha for the Mid-Winter Warm-Up and placed 8th as a team. Here are individuals:

Aletta Strande- 5th place in Storytelling

Sydney Ellis- 5th place in Poetry

Elijah Lawson- 6th place in Humorous

Elizabeth Schieffelbein- 6th place in Drama

Larissa Martin- 3rd place in Drama

Logan Johnson- 5th place in Creative Expression

 

 

EXTRA CURRICULAR CALENDAR

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 19

FFA Region CDE @ Plainview Elgin Millville

                Small Animal Team

                Fish & Wildlife Team

Girls’ Basketball @ Home vs Cannon Falls

                Varsity Subsection Quarterfinals – 7:00pm

Pep Band @ Girls’ Basketball – 6:50pm

(This is a section game No passes and Senior Citizens pay)

 

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 21

Girls’ Basketball @ Lake City (with a win on Tuesday)

                Varsity Sub-section Quarterfinals – 7:00pm

Boys’ Basketball @ Home vs Wabasha Kellogg

                7th Grade – 5:30pm

                8th Grade – 4:30pm

                9th Grade – 5:00pm

                Jr Varsity – 6:15pm

                Varsity – 7:30pm

 

               

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 22

Boys’ Basketball @ St. Charles

                7th Grade – 5:30pm

                8th Grade – 4:30pm

                9th Grade – 5:00pm

                Jr Varsity – 6:15pm

                Varsity – 7:30pm

 

Wrestling @ Mayo Civic Center

                Individual Sections – 1:00pm

 

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23

Speech @ Red Wing – 9:00am

 

Wrestling @ Mayo Civic Center

                Individual Sections – 11:00am

GO GOPHERS!